Can a coming soon listing be shown?

Created by Wendy Alley, Modified on Tue, 11 Apr 2023 at 12:31 PM by Wendy Alley


Answer: NO


Showings/Viewings: Property is not available for showing/viewing including the seller or licensee until the listing status is changed to “Active” in the MLS. Showings include previews, open houses (broker or public), viewings that are in person, or viewings via mobile devices, video, social media, or any other electronic means.



Section 7.1.5 Coming Soon Violations

The following fines will be imposed to the Participant if:

 

  1. A Participant or subscriber shows/views a listing in a coming soon status 
  2. A Participant or subscriber presents/shares details of an offer to the seller while the listing is in a coming soon status. 
  3. A seller shows/views listing while in a coming soon status, listing brokerage will be fined.

 

1st Offense: $1,000

2nd Offense: $2,000

3rd Offense: $5,000 

4th Offense Agent and Broker appearance before MLS Committee with discipline to be determined in accordance with BR MLS Rules and Regulations Section 7.

Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select atleast one of the reasons

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article