Must I Have Permission to Advertise Another Agent's Listing?

Created by Wendy Alley, Modified on Tue, 01 Aug 2023 at 02:58 PM by Wendy Alley


Answer: YES


Section 2.7 Advertising of Listings Filed with the Service

A listing shall not be advertised by any participant other than the listing broker without the prior consent of the listing broker.



This concerns listings outside of IDX. Example: Promoting another agent's listing on a social media page or website.

Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select atleast one of the reasons

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article